?

Log in

Is this what life is like?

Because I didn't ask to be born.


December 24th, 2007

Blah blah blah blah... @ 11:23 pm

Current Location: Home
Current Mood: drained drained

Hmmm, I think my problem is that I really don't know what to say.  I could back-peddle several weeks and update everyone, but I think I'll start from the moment for now.

I hurt everywhere.  My joints and muscles are creaking and aching and getting stuck.  Maybe I need some WD-40 ... I'm getting really tired of it though.  Basically the only change nowadays is how much I hurt and sometimes where I hurt, but usually I hurt everywhere.  No amount of exercise or eating better or sleeping or not sleeping is making it any better.  Presently, my elbows are on fire right now, my knees are stiff, and my back feels like it's been kicked by a stout pony.. several times.  Every time I move, I tweak a nerve.  It's getting tiresome for me to deal with and I'm sure for everyone else to deal with too.  Oh, did I mention how utterly exhausted I am all the time?

So those are kind of my excuses/reasons/whatever for not being around.  This really hurts to type, sometimes I can type for awhile, other times the pain just runs up and down my arms and shoulders and wrists.  Cool, now my other elbow is on fire.

Other than that, to sum up everything else lately,  I've been working and playing on Alter Aeon, taking classes at the Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired, and awaitnig my turn in a Voc Rehab program so that I can get job training, go back to school, and find a career that I can work in.  That's what's killing me the most though, is waiting on the voc rehab stuff....

Been trying to keep up on my emails.

Been broke still, but at least I'm not trying to be lazy on purpose.

I don't party like I used to, I'm feeling very old these days... mostly from the pain and exhaustion.

I lost a traitorous molar (I miss it, but not the pain from it).

Been living with a bf and roommate.  Sad, can't afford to have our own apartment.  He's got child support for a kid he can't even see, and I am still working on the job shit, but I have my own money (yay disability?).  Roommate and I have become friends though, and she's prob one of best roomies I've ever dealt with/lived with so aside from the fact that I'm tired of not having my own place at my age, it's good.

Okay, I probably can ramble on a lot more, but I'd better quit, before I get stuck here and can't get up.  It's horrible feeling this stiff and in pain.  

Drax0r you totally need to log on to Alter and give me some of your god power so I can take care of your followers (please), *snicker*.  Dentin put in the feature several months ago where gods can give one another power if they choose to.  Well, either way I miss you a lot but always wish you well in your real life, so I don't begrudge your leaving to pursue that real life thing. :)

Hope everyone and your families have a great and Merry Xmas Eve and a really wonderful Xmas Day.

 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:ehowton
Date:December 25th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cool, an update! Sorry to hear you're in so much pain. I can't imagine what that's like. Sounds like you're staying busy though, so that's awesome. I mean, when sleep is no longer fun, whatcha gonna do?

Enjoy your day and may the Force be with you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:December 26th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC)

Thanks!

(Link)
Btw, nice pic. :) Thanks for the support and the ear, erm eye! *hugs*

Is this what life is like?

Because I didn't ask to be born.