?

Log in

Is this what life is like?

Because I didn't ask to be born.


July 15th, 2006

... @ 04:37 am

Current Mood: blah blah

Personality Disorder Test Results
Paranoid |||||||||||||||| 62%
Schizoid |||||||||||| 42%
Schizotypal |||||||||||||||| 62%
Antisocial |||||||||||| 46%
Borderline |||||||||||||||||| 74%
Histrionic |||||||||||||| 58%
Narcissistic |||||||||| 34%
Avoidant |||||||||||| 42%
Dependent |||||||||||||| 54%
Obsessive-Compulsive |||||||||||||| 54%
Take Free Personality Disorder Test
personality tests by similarminds.com
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:ehowton
Date:July 15th, 2006 10:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Borderline. Nice. Borderline what?

Personality Disorder Test Results
Paranoid || 10%
Schizoid |||||||||||||||||| 74%
Schizotypal |||||||||| 34%
Antisocial |||||||||||| 50%
Borderline || 10%
Histrionic |||| 14%
Narcissistic |||||||||||||||||| 78%
Avoidant |||||| 22%
Dependent |||| 14%
Obsessive-Compulsive |||||||||| 38%
Take Free Personality Disorder Test
personality tests by similarminds.com

[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 16th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)

That's the point...

(Link)
It's called Borderline Personality Disorder, actually or BPD - it basically describes a condition that doesn't fit all the criteria of say, manic-depression or obsessive-compulsive. Borderlines are a little bit of everything, scary huh? Too bad it's true. It's only recently become studied on a mainstream basis in the past six or so years, but I could be remembering the timeframe incorrectly. Stupid memory sucks. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:ehowton
Date:July 16th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)

Re: That's the point...

(Link)
At least your not a narcissistic bastard like myself. Mine always comes up high on that.
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 16th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)

Re: That's the point...

(Link)
But I like you anyway. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ehowton
Date:July 16th, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)

Re: That's the point...

(Link)
I like me too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 16th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)

Re: That's the point...

(Link)
Of course you do, you narcissist. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:leonardii
Date:July 16th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)

Re: That's the point...

(Link)
If you're pretty and you know it clap your hands...

If you're pretty and you know it clap your hands...

If you're pretty and you know it, then [insert cute phrase here]

If you're pretty and you know it clap your hands...

*clap clap clap clap clap clap clap clap clap clap*
[User Picture Icon]
From:ehowton
Date:July 16th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)

Re: That's the point...

(Link)
Nice.
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 19th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)

Re: That's the point...

(Link)
Oh yeah, Don't Worry, Be Happy. That's definitely classic. I forgot to put that on that last reply I just sent....
[User Picture Icon]
From:leonardii
Date:July 16th, 2006 07:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Dude you are EVERYWHERE!

Sure is nice to see you.
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 16th, 2006 09:27 am (UTC)

I know you weren't referring to me in your comment, but...

(Link)
I perused your user page and am just in awe of what you're doing in school and planning to do as a career, as well as what you did prior to that. I admire you! :) Basically, I would love to enjoy the type of career that you're seeking after you finish school; we seem to have quite a bit in common, although if you ever read my user page, you probably wouldn't realize we did. Hehe. So, it's nice meeting you. Btw, I love the name Elena. When I get some more time, I'll have to go take a look at your family pics. I love your attitude, very upbeat. Your daughter has a great daddy. Add me to your friends list if you want to. :) I have myself rather spread out really thin on a daily basis. I'm constantly behind on my to-do list, whether it be things I want to do or things I need to do. Take care!
[User Picture Icon]
From:ehowton
Date:July 17th, 2006 03:07 pm (UTC)

Re: I know you weren't referring to me in your comment, but...

(Link)
He's a real go-getter.
[User Picture Icon]
From:leonardii
Date:July 17th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)

Re: I know you weren't referring to me in your comment, but...

(Link)
You are my role model!
[User Picture Icon]
From:ehowton
Date:July 19th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)

Re: I know you weren't referring to me in your comment, but...

(Link)
You're too sweet.
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 19th, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)

Re: I know you weren't referring to me in your comment, but...

(Link)
We need more like him!
[User Picture Icon]
From:leonardii
Date:July 17th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)

Re: I know you weren't referring to me in your comment, but...

(Link)
Hello!

Well, it sounds like we were ready to meet each other. What a wonderful happen chance.

First let me say that you have a very interesting myspace profile. So much to say, but it was true expression with a hint of poetic essence. Enjoyable to read, and for somebody like me, it was attractive in the sense of making me want to know more about you.

I had to go back and read my own bio and add a few more words. I always feel it is a work in progress anyway.

I look forward to the/our future.

Another interesting fact is your biorhythm. I've never met another person like me who has the same sleep problem and nocturnal mode. Not to say there aren't any others around, I've just never met or known any. When Lena was in Russia for six weeks, and since I was out of school with nothing really to do but feed the dog, I reverted to my natural self. I would stay up for about 36 hours, fall asleep all day then wake up at night and start all over. Now that my family is back, it's been a battle for me to adjust not only to sleeping at night, but to actually fall asleep every 12-14 hours like a normal person. Insomnia - I think it defines me. Very interesting to read your posts - now I don't feel so alone in the world.

I will check out the food websites - thanks. I'm just not that experienced of a cook and I need recipes that are easy! :)

Glad to know you and I have added you to my friends list. Please do the same for me!
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 19th, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)

Re: I know you weren't referring to me in your comment, but...

(Link)
Hehe, I added you to my friends list already. :P Btw, I'm like you also, I need easy recipes! You're right, bios are like a work in progress. People aren't static, at least I would like to think they aren't. I know I'm not. I'm dynamic every second and it's hard to keep up with, hehe. Glad I'm not the only one with that kind of sleep pattern. It varies, too, but it's always been insomnia.

I'm so glad you appreciated my bio, as it is exactly what I wanted to bring across. A bit of goofiness is in there, too, of course, I have updated my Myspace profile numerous times in the past month, as things come to mind. I haven't used it as much as I usually do because it's slooow and well, even though it was hard for me to get used to LJ, I find myself here now a lot.

It's good to have met you; in a weird way I believe in fate, rather that if things are meant to happen, then they will. Not that destiny is out of our hands or anything, I mean I *am* a control freak, but I like to see how things work out, whether it's a personal relationship or a career, etc. I don't know if that makes sense.

Btw, you'll see my lapse into kinda slang-typing. Very interesting how such things become so much a part of our current culture. I don't call it peer pressure; I would like to think I have control over my own decisions. I just find myself doing it sometimes. Oww, I have a migraine. Damn it's bright outside...
[User Picture Icon]
From:ehowton
Date:July 16th, 2006 02:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The Dude abides.
[User Picture Icon]
From:leonardii
Date:July 16th, 2006 07:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nice profile.

Ok, I'll take the casual approach to get to know you.

I don't quite have the food listings that you do, but there were a few items that matched in our profiles... not a bad place to start, no?

I just wandered over here by browsing comments from a friend... guess who? :)

Umm... nice to make your acquaintance.
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 16th, 2006 09:38 am (UTC)

Hi again!

(Link)
That's too funny; not just five seconds ago, I replied to another post you sent regarding a comment from one of our mutual friends.

Thanks for the compliment on my profile. Believe me, if I could have, I would have listed probably a lot more food than I listed, along with many, many other interests. As I said previously, we seem to have quite a lot in common.

Btw, I think I remember seeing a post from you a few minutes ago that I read regarding your want for new ideas for dinner. I'll see what I can do about tossing some ideas your way. Btw, there are some terrific websites out there for recipes, and a few of my favorite are very interactive, helpful, and versatile. My favorite site is called recipezaar.com. I'm on there, guess what my name is? :P Blancpage, of course! I also use helpforibs.com, which although it caters more to those with ibs and crohn's disease, the recipes are still quite good and different. And what's wrong with trying something new or trying to eat healthy every now and then, right? If you can afford it, I honestly feel a lot of the food alternatives are very delicious and hardly ever affect the original recipe. :) I'll talk to ya later. Take care!
[User Picture Icon]
From:leonardii
Date:July 17th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)

Re: Hi again!

(Link)
I try to eat healthy every day. For a long time, I was a vegetarian, but my Texas roots never let go and with Elena being from Russia - meat and especially fish has to be included in our diet.

Every once in a while though, I have to make a Southern breakfast of bacon and eggs, sausage with bicuits and gravy. It's no good for the body, but man it really makes my family happy!

Elena cooks a variety of Russian soups and salads. These tend to include two ingredients which most Americans (at least the ones we know) almost always refuse - fish and beets. Even though I love her salads, we need more ideas. I grew up on the American staple salads - potatoe, pea, and tuna salad. I had too much of those as a kid so now I avoid them.

I enjoy tofu - especially with Thai and asian food and I even like it raw. I cut it into cubes and eat it with pineapple slices. Delicious!
[User Picture Icon]
From:blancpage
Date:July 19th, 2006 04:35 pm (UTC)

Re: Hi again!

(Link)
Tofu and pineapple, eh? Interesting! I've never been a tofu fan, but I've found some soy products to be great. I love beets!! And I enjoy fish, but I'm very picky, I can't stand bones in fish or most meat in general, hehe. Just like I hate eating a tender, juicy chicken breast and then running into a big hunk of gristle, ick. Anyway, you'll have to excuse me, I haven't written you those recipes! Recipezaar already posted two of them and I'm going to try a couple of different casseroles which I have to substitute ground turkey for the ham in one and ground beef in the other... but one of my recipes was a smoothie, another two were pizza recipes - super quick and made on sourdough bread, and the other variation made on english muffins. I also submitted oven french fries that I made up myself (trying to recreate the taste of Bone Daddy's waffle fries) - I miss Bone Daddy's. Drax0r introduced me to that place when I was visiting Texas. Mmm. You should be able to log onto recipezaar.com and type in blancpage in the search field and use the drop-down menu to choose 'chef's name' and you could find my recipes that way and also my profile page which will show 'my cookbook' where I have other ppl's recipes saved that I either want to try or have already tried. Shit, I need to go. :P Oh yes, and I agree, a good southwestern breakfast is good for the soul, even if it's not good for the body. :)

Is this what life is like?

Because I didn't ask to be born.